Spain self-employed fee (cuota de autónomos) 2026
From what you earn a month, after expenses, to the bracket, the contribution base and the fee you pay to Social Security.
Monthly fee
€380.88
with the minimum of the bracket base, €1,209.15 a month
- Bracket 5 of the general table
- Reckonable net income: €1,860.00
- Between €380.88 and €639.45 a month
With €2,000 a month of income minus expenses, the net income that counts, after the 7% deduction, is €1,860.00: bracket 5 of the general table. You can choose a contribution base between €1,209.15 and €2,030.00; with the minimum the fee is €380.88 a month and with the maximum, €639.45.
The fee is 31.50% of the base: 28.30% for common contingencies, 1.30% for occupational contingencies, 0.90% for the MEI, 0.90% for cessation of activity and 0.10% for vocational training. These are the 2026 tables, which remain in force until a new Budget Law is passed.
I’m not an accountant or a financial advisor. This is an estimate, for information only. Check with a professional before you decide.
Show the detailsHide the details
| Income minus expenses, per month | €2,000.00 | |
|---|---|---|
| − | Deduction for generic expenses7% | €140.00 |
| = | Reckonable net income | €1,860.00 |
| Bracketgeneral table | 5 | |
| Minimum base of the bracket | €1,209.15 | |
| Maximum base of the bracket | €2,030.00 | |
| + | Common contingencies28.30% | €342.19 |
| + | Occupational contingencies1.30% | €15.72 |
| + | Intergenerational Equity Mechanism0.90% | €10.88 |
| + | Cessation of activity0.90% | €10.88 |
| + | Vocational training0.10% | €1.21 |
| = | Fee with the minimum base | €380.88 |
How it works
- You start from what you expect to earn a month on average: income minus deductible expenses. A 7% deduction for generic expenses is subtracted (3% if you are a company-partner self-employed worker) and that gives the reckonable net income.
- That income falls into one of the 15 brackets of the 2026 table (3 of the reduced table and 12 of the general one). Each bracket has a minimum and a maximum contribution base, and you choose the base you want within those limits.
- The monthly fee is the base times 31.50%: 28.30% for common contingencies, 1.30% for occupational contingencies, 0.90% for the Intergenerational Equity Mechanism, 0.90% for cessation of activity and 0.10% for vocational training.
Worked example
€2,000 a month of income minus expenses: 2,000 × 0.93 = €1,860, which falls into bracket 5 of the general table (over €1,850 and up to €2,030). The base goes from €1,209.15 to €2,030. With the minimum, the fee is 1,209.15 × 31.50% = €380.88 a month; with the maximum, 2,030 × 31.50% = €639.45.
Sources
- Order PJC/297/2026, article 18: contribution bases and rates of the self-employed in 2026 (BOE) (in Spanish)
- Royal Decree-law 3/2026: the contribution tables of the self-employed remain in force in 2026 (BOE) (in Spanish)
- Royal Decree-law 13/2022: new contribution system for the self-employed (BOE) (in Spanish)
- Tax Agency: information to determine net income (new self-employed contribution system) (in Spanish)
Text checked on October 5, 2026
Good to know
- The fee depends on the net income you expect to have, not on what you invoice: you choose the base within the bracket, and at the end of the year the contribution is settled against the actual income reported by the Tax Agency.
- These are the 2026 tables of Royal Decree-law 13/2022. They remain in force until a new General State Budget Law is passed (Royal Decree-law 3/2026): when they change, the calculator will be updated.
- New self-employed workers had, from 2023 to 2025, a reduced fee (“tarifa plana”) of €80 a month for the first 12 months. Its amount in 2026 depends on another rule: confirm it on the Social Security website before registering.
- The calculator does not include pluriactividad (working as an employee at the same time) or any reductions or bonuses your case may have.
- Besides the fee, the self-employed worker pays VAT and IRPF on their activity: they are filed every quarter, with forms 303 and 130.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a self-employed worker pay in 2026?
It depends on their net income. With the reduced table (up to €1,166.70 a month) the minimum fee goes from €205.88 to €267.65; with the general table, from €299.56 with the minimum base up to, in the highest brackets, €1,606.88 with the maximum base of €5,101.20.
Can I choose any contribution base I want?
Within the limits of your bracket: between the minimum and the maximum base. If you choose a higher base, you pay more and your benefits, such as the retirement pension or sick leave, are calculated with that base.
What does the self-employed fee include?
31.50% of the base: common contingencies (28.30%), occupational contingencies (1.30%), the Intergenerational Equity Mechanism (0.90%), cessation of activity (0.90%) and vocational training (0.10%).
What is the 7% deduction?
To work out the net income for contributions, a deduction for generic expenses of 7% (3% for company-partner self-employed workers) is subtracted from the income that results from the IRPF rules.
What about the flat rate for the self-employed?
From 2023 to 2025 it was €80 a month for the first 12 months, extendable by another 12 if income was below the minimum wage. Its 2026 amount depends on another rule: before registering, confirm it on the Social Security website.
Next step
- For FranceFrance micro-entrepreneur contributions calculator
- The calculatorProfit margin and markup calculator